BloomBoard daily insights

Saturday 17 October 2026, 00:00 to 24:00 SAST · compared with Friday 16 October and with Saturday 10 October · generated Sunday 18 October 2026, 08:00 SAST

Quiet Saturday. One new studio signed up (Australia, 07:17 SAST) and created its first event eight minutes later. One florist who signed up on Friday sent her first proposal just after midnight. No trial converted and no contact form came in.

Marketing traffic halved versus Friday (32 visitors against 61) and was below last Saturday (44). Google referrals have fallen for two days in a row: 20 visitors on Thursday, 6 on Friday, 2 on Saturday, against 18 last Saturday. Instagram held at 7 visitors. Direct was 19.

Seven days (Sun 11 to Sat 17): 33 signups against 28 the week before, 22 first events, 5 first proposals sent, 2 trial conversions, 2 contact forms, 15 client enquiry forms submitted.

Yesterday at a glance Sat 17 Oct · change vs Fri 16 Oct · in brackets: Sat 10 Oct

Marketing visitors
32
−48% vs 61 Fri · (44 last Sat)
Marketing pageviews
48
−61% vs 122 Fri · (79 last Sat)
App visitors
237
−8% vs 258 Fri · (243 last Sat)
App pageviews
587
−52% vs 1,229 Fri · (644 last Sat)
Signups (production)
1
−2 vs 3 Fri · (3 last Sat)
First event created
1
−3 vs 4 Fri · (3 last Sat)
First proposal sent
1
−1 vs 2 Fri · (0 last Sat)
Trial converted
0
0 vs 0 Fri · (0 last Sat)
Contact form (bloomboard.io)
0
−1 vs 1 Fri · (1 last Sat)
Trial links requested
2
+2 vs 0 Fri · (4 last Sat)
Client enquiry forms submitted
2
−1 vs 3 Fri · (1 last Sat)
Enquiry pages opened
147
+20% vs 122 Fri · (163 last Sat)

Seven-day view Sunday 11 to Saturday 17 October, SAST days

Unique visitors per day

app.bloomboard.iobloomboard.io

211
37
218
61
223
50
275
60
225
70
258
61
237
32
Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16Sat 17

Pageviews, same days: app 884 · 1,986 · 1,443 · 1,595 · 1,164 · 1,229 · 587 (7-day total 8,888). Marketing 64 · 98 · 91 · 113 · 109 · 122 · 48 (7-day total 645).

Signups per day (production, internal test accounts removed)

This week: 33Week before (Sun 4 to Sat 10): 28

0
4
10
8
5
6
8
6
1
5
1
3
3
1
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat

Two signups on Monday 13 October came from an internal BloomBoard IP in Cape Town and are excluded everywhere in this report.

Activation funnel production events, internal test accounts removed

MilestoneSat 17Fri 16Thu 15Wed 14Tue 13Mon 12Sun 117-day
Signup completed135668433
Setup wizard completed136567230
First event created144165122
First arrangement added023131111
First proposal previewed040361115
First proposal sent12000205
Checkout started (people)00002013
Trial converted00001012
Trial expired00010001
Trial link requested (marketing, phone)20220208
Trial email link clicked00101114
Contact form submitted (bloomboard.io)01010002
Client enquiry form submitted230082015
Client enquiry page opened147122113150125104144905

Signup timeline all times SAST · city from IP · first-event and first-proposal follow-ups shown where they happened

Where marketing visitors came from bloomboard.io · unique visitors by referring domain

Saturday 17 October (32 visitors)

Grey figure: Friday 16 October

Direct / typed
19 35
Instagram (link in bio)
7 22
Google
2 6
Stan Store
2 0
bloomboard.io (internal link)
2 5
Facebook
1 0

Seven days (sum of daily unique visitors)

Google: Sun 11, Mon 17, Tue 24, Wed 15, Thu 20, Fri 6, Sat 2 · Instagram: 5, 17, 6, 13, 25, 22, 7 · Direct: 21, 20, 18, 30, 23, 35, 19

Direct / typed
166
Google (all)
96
Instagram (all)
92
bloomboard.io (internal link)
21
Stan Store
13
floweringminds.education
4
ManyChat, Luma
2 each
LinkedIn, ChatGPT, Facebook
1 each

Countries unique visitors by country from IP

bloomboard.io · Saturday (Friday in grey)

7-day: United States 177 · Australia 33 · South Africa 22 · United Kingdom 19 · Canada 15 · France 8 · Italy 4 · 17 other countries with 1 to 3 each

United States
15 36
Australia
5 7
South Africa
5 12
United Kingdom
1 3
Canada
1 1
Ireland, Austria, France, Peru, Bosnia
1 each

Devices on Saturday: 24 mobile, 8 desktop (Friday 40 mobile, 23 desktop).

app.bloomboard.io · Saturday (Friday in grey)

7-day: South Africa 1,014 · United States 241 · Australia 76 · United Kingdom 25 · Canada 7 · Italy 5 · Netherlands 4 · 13 others with 1 to 2 each. South Africa includes public client pages (enquiry forms, proposals) opened by florists' customers.

South Africa
185 166
United States
38 80
Australia
11 8
Austria, Mauritius, Italy
1 each

Hour by hour pageviews per SAST hour · Saturday 17 October

app.bloomboard.io · 587 pageviews (Friday 1,229)

Busiest hour 00:00 (58, US evening); afternoon peak 13:00 to 14:00 (49, 53). The Friday curve peaked at 09:00 to 13:00 with 94 to 100 per hour.

01234567891011121314151617181920212223

bloomboard.io · 48 pageviews (Friday 122)

Never more than 6 in an hour. Small lift 15:00 to 17:00 SAST (US morning). Four hours had no visit at all.

01234567891011121314151617181920212223

Top marketing pages bloomboard.io · unique visitors

PageSat 17Fri 16
/ (home)3257
/features/proposals211
/faq14
/features/recipes13
/florist-software12
/vs/curate10
/terms, /refunds1 each0
/switching, /features/event-week, /contact02 each

Marketing-to-app identity stitch do signups carry their bloomboard.io history?

Last seven days · 33 real signups

Linked to a bloomboard.io visit
30
… of which before signup
29
No marketing history (gap)
3

Gap is 9%. All three unlinked signups arrived at the app directly (Sun 11 at 01:28 and 02:03, Tue 13 at 00:49), so there was no marketing visit to stitch. One Rutland, US signup (Tue 13) visited bloomboard.io only the day after signing up. Saturday's signup is linked: marketing visit 07:14, signup 07:17. No stitch failure found

Feature flags and experiments

The PostHog project holds 0 feature flags and 0 experiments, and recorded no flag-evaluation events in the last seven days. Feature gating runs inside the app's own flag registry, so there is nothing to report from PostHog here. Unchanged

Trial links and contact forms

Two phone trial links were requested on Saturday (both from Instagram, Tallahassee and Sacramento, US); neither has been clicked or signed up yet. Of the 8 trial links requested this week, 4 email links were clicked and 2 of those people are among the 33 signups. No contact form on Saturday; the week's two (Kelowna, Canada on Wed; Makawao, US on Fri) both came from the marketing site.

Method. Source: PostHog project BloomBoard (EU), queried by SQL on Sunday 18 October 2026, 08:00 SAST. Days are Africa/Johannesburg calendar days. Marketing = pageviews with host bloomboard.io; app = host app.bloomboard.io (includes public client pages such as enquiry forms and proposals). Visitors = unique persons. Staging and localhost are excluded. The project's test-account filters (the internal office IPs) are applied to every count; two Cape Town signups on Monday 13 October from that IP are excluded. Internal staff on the app are not identified in PostHog and cannot be separated from app visitor totals beyond the IP filter.

Funnel events are the app's own production events (signup_completed, first_event_created, first_proposal_sent, trial_converted, contact_form_submitted, enquiry_submitted, trial_link_requested). "Client enquiry form" is the public enquiry form a florist's customer fills in, not the marketing contact form.